Tag:BYU
Posted on: March 7, 2011 3:06 pm
 

Schmolik 64 Update (3/7/11) - Championship Week!

Hello, college basketball fans!

Welcome to the March 7, 2011 update of the Schmolik 64.

This is the update for Championship Week so for the first time I will include all 64 teams. For one bid conferences, I will list the highest seed remaining in the conference. Keep in mind these seeds will go up or down depending on who wins at the end. Expect the final Schmolik 64 Sunday after the conclusion of the Big Ten Tournament.

Dates:

Opening Weekend: Thur/Sat March 17-19, Fri/Sun March 18-20

Regionals: Thur/Sat March 24-26, Fri/Sun March 25-27

* Clinched Automatic Bid

 

EAST REGIONAL (Newark, NJ - Fri/Sun)

Cleveland, OH (Fri/Sun)

(1) Ohio State (29-2) vs. (16) First Four: Bethune Cookman / MEAC (16-11) vs. McNeese State / Southland (15-10)

(8) UCLA (22-9) vs. (9) Tennessee (18-13)

Washington, DC (Thur/Sat)

(5) Texas A&M (22-7) vs. (12) Missouri State (25-8)

(4) Syracuse (25-6) vs. (13) First Four: Memphis (22-9) vs. Virginia Tech (19-10)

Washington, DC (Thur/Sat)

(6) Temple (24-6) vs. (11) Michigan (18-12)

(3) Louisville (23-8) vs. (14) Iona / MAAC (22-10)

Charlotte, NC (Fri/Sun)

(7) Connecticut (21-9) vs. (10) Butler (21-9)

(2) North Carolina (24-6) vs. (15) LIU-Brooklyn / Northeast (26-5)

 

WEST REGIONAL (Anaheim, CA - Thur/Sat)

Chicago, IL (Fri/Sun)

(1) Notre Dame (25-5) vs. (16) Boston University / America East (20-13)

(8) George Mason (26-6) vs. (9) Missouri (21-9)

Denver, CO (Thur/Sat)

(5) Arizona (25-6) vs. (12) Richmond (24-7)

(4) Wisconsin (23-7) vs. (13) Oakland / Summit (22-9)

Tulsa, OK (Fri/Sun)

(6) Georgetown (21-9) vs. (11) St. Mary's (22-7)

(3) Texas (25-6) vs. (14) Morehead State* / Ohio Valley (22-9)

Denver, CO (Thur/Sat)

(7) Vanderbilt (21-9) vs. (10) Illinois (19-12)

(2) Brigham Young (27-3) vs. (15) Long Beach State / Big West (18-10)

 

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL (New Orleans, LA - Thur/Sat)

Cleveland, OH (Fri/Sun)

(1) Pittsburgh (27-4) vs. (16) First Four: Middle Tennessee State / Sun Belt (15-15) vs. Texas Southern / SWAC (18-11)

(8) UNLV (23-7) vs. (9) Florida State (21-9)

Tucson, AZ (Thur/Sat)

(5) Kansas State (21-9) vs. (12) Washington (20-10)

(4) Kentucky (22-8) vs. (13) Indiana State * / Missouri Valley (19-13)

Chicago, IL (Fri/Sun)

(6) Cincinnati (24-7) vs. (11) Harvard / Ivy (21-5)

(3) Purdue (25-6) vs. (14) Kent State / MAC (20-10)

Charlotte, NC (Fri/Sun)

(7) Villanova (21-10) vs. (10) Georgia (20-10)

(2) Duke (27-4) vs. (15) Bucknell / Patriot (24-8)

 

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL (San Antonio, TX -  Fri/Sun)

Tulsa, OK (Fri/Sun)

(1) Kansas (29-2) vs. (16) UNC Asheville * / Big South (16-13)

(8) Old Dominion (26-6) vs. (9) UAB (22-7)

Tampa, FL (Thur/Sat)

(5) Xavier (24-6) vs. (12) First Four: Clemson (20-10) vs. Penn State (16-13)

(4) St. John's (20-10) vs. (13) Belmont * / Atlantic Sun (30-4)

Tampa, FL (Thur/Sat)

(6) West Virginia (20-10) vs. (11) Michigan State (16-13)

(3) Florida (24-6) vs. (14) College of Charleston / Southern (24-9)

Tucson, AZ (Thur/Sat)

(7) Utah State (27-3) vs. (10) Boston College (19-11)

(2) San Diego State (27-2) vs. (15) Northern Colorado / Big Sky (17-10)

 
By Seed (East/Southeast/Southwest/West)

1. Ohio State, Pittsburgh. Kansas, Notre Dame
2. North Carolina, Duke, San Diego State, BYU
3. Louisville, Purdue, Florida, Texas
4. Syracuse, Kentucky, St. John's, Wisconsin
5. Texas A&M, Kansas State, Xavier, Arizona
6. Temple, Cincinnati, West Virginia, Georgetown
7. Connecticut, Villanova, Utah State, Vanderbilt
8. UCLA, UNLV, Old Dominion, George Mason
9. Tennessee, Florida State, UAB, Missouri
10. Butler, Georgia, Boston College, Illinois
11. Michigan, Harvard, Michigan State, St. Mary's
12. Missouri State, Washington, Clemson/Penn State, Richmond
13. Virgina Tech/Memphis, Indiana State*, Belmont*, Oakland
14. Iona, Kent State, Coll. of Charleston, Morehead State*
15. LIU-Brooklyn, Bucknell, Northern Colorado, Long Beach State
16. Bethune Cookman/McNeese State, Midd Tenn State/Texas Southern, UNC Asheville*, Boston University

RPI Numbers according to CBS Sports RPI:

Lowest RPI at large berth: Virginia Tech (63)

Lowest RPI at large berth, non First Four: Michigan (56)

Highest RPI not selected: Cleveland State (41)

RPI in top 50 not selected: Cleveland State (41), Colorado State (43), Virginia Commonwealth (48), Marshall (49)

RPI below 50 at large berths, non First Four: Richmond (55), Michigan (56)

First Four: Memphis (38), Penn State (54), Clemson (59), Virginia Tech (63)

 

Bids By Conference:

Big East (10)

Big Ten (7)

ACC (6)

Big 12 (5)

SEC (5)

Pac-10 (3)

MWC (3)

A-10 (3)

Colonial (2)

C-USA (2)

MVC (2)

One Team (for now): (20)

No. 1 Seed Ranks: No. 1 Ohio State, No. 2 Pittsburgh, No. 3 Kansas, No. 4 Notre Dame (East vs. West and Southeast vs. Southwest in Final Four)

Compare my brackets to CBS Sports Bracketology and others at the Bracket Project's Bracket Matrix.

Remember to comment! If you think a team or teams that are out should be in or vice versa, let me hear from you!

Posted on: February 28, 2011 2:41 pm
Edited on: February 28, 2011 2:48 pm
 

Schmolik 64 Update (2/28/11)

Hello, college basketball fans!

Welcome to the Feb. 28, 2011 update for the 2011 Schmolik 64. At the end of the regular season I will pick a complete NCAA bracket with the teams I think belong in the NCAA field and where they should be seeded. Up to then, there will be updates to see where your team stands if the season ended today (Records as of Sun. Feb. 27, 2011).

Until Championship Week, I will only seed the top 12 seeds. The bottom four seeds are usually reserved for one-bid conferences in which usually only the conference champion goes.
To accommodate this year's new "First Four" format, I am reserving two 12 seed lines for the "First Four." You should interpret these as being among the last teams to get into the field (although there could be exceptions based upon bracketing rules which prevent the actual last four from making the field). However, if only one team from a conference is listed, that team will not be placed in a First Four slot.

Until the final bracket, the No. 1 seeds will not be given ranks (although geographic placement will be considered) and no semifinal matchups will be provided.

For the record, I know there are 68 teams now but if I had my way there would still be just 64 teams and when I started the Schmolik 64 there were just 64 teams.

EAST REGIONAL (Newark, NJ Fri/Sun March 25-27)

Cleveland, OH (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(1) Ohio State (27-2) vs (16)
(8) Cincinnati (22-7) vs (9) Old Dominion (24-6)

Charlotte, NC (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(5) Georgetown (21-8) vs (12) First Four: UAB (20-7) vs Harvard (19-5)
(4) North Carolina (22-6) vs (13)

Tucson, AZ (Thur/Sat March 17-19)

(6) Texas A&M (21-6) vs (11) Missouri State (23-7)
(3) San Diego State (25-2) vs (14)

Chicago, IL (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(7) Temple (22-6) vs (10) Michigan State (15-12)
(2) Notre Dame (23-5) vs (15)

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL (New Orleans, LA Thur/Sat March 24-26)

Cleveland, OH (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(1) Pittsburgh (25-4) vs (16)
(8) Missouri (21-7) vs (9) Virginia Tech (19-8)

Tampa, FL (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(5) UCLA (21-8)  vs (12) First Four: Michigan (17-12) vs Southern Mississippi (18-7)
(4) Florida (22-6) vs (13)

Tampa, FL (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(6) Villanova (21-8) vs (11) Butler (20-9)
(3) Wisconsin (22-6) vs (14)

Tulsa, OK (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(7) West Virginia (18-10) vs (10) Tennessee (17-12)
(2) Texas (24-5) vs (15)

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL (San Antonio, TX Fri/Sun March 25-27)

Tulsa, OK (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(1) Kansas (27-2) vs (16)
(8) Utah State (25-3) vs (9) Florida State (20-8)

Tucson, AZ (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(5) Vanderbilt (20-7) vs (12) Washington (19-9)
(4) Connecticut (21-7) vs (13)

Washington, DC (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(6) Xavier (22-6) vs (11) Memphis (21-8)
(3) Louisville (22-7) vs (14)

Chicago, IL (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(7) UNLV (22-7) vs (10) Marquette (18-11)
(2) Purdue (24-5) vs (15)

WEST REGIONAL (Anaheim, CA Thur/Sat March 24-26)

Denver, CO (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(1) Brigham Young (26-2) vs (16)
(8) Kansas State (19-9) vs (9) Illinois (18-11)

Denver, CO (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(5) Kentucky (20-8) vs (12) Princeton (21-5)
(4) St. John’s (19-9) vs (13)

Washington, DC (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(6) Arizona (23-6) vs (11) St. Mary’s (21-7)
(3) Syracuse (24-6) vs (14)

Charlotte, NC (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(7) George Mason (25-5) vs (10) Georgia (19-9)
(2) Duke (26-3) vs (15)

Seeds (listed East/Southeast/Southwest/West):
1. Ohio State, Pittsburgh, Kansas, BYU
2. Notre Dame, Texas, Purdue, Duke
3. San Diego State, Wisconsin, Louisville, Syracuse
4. North Carolina, Florida, Connecticut, St. John's
5. Georgetown, UCLA, Vanderbilt, Kentucky
6. Texas A&M, Villanova, Xavier, Arizona
7. Temple, West Virginia, UNLV, George Mason
8. Cincinnati, Missouri, Utah State, Kansas State
9. Old Dominion, Virginia Tech, Florida State, Illinois
10. Michigan State, Tennessee, Marquette, Georgia
11. Missouri State, Butler, Memphis, St. Mary's
12. Washington, Princeton (First Four: UAB, Harvard, Michigan, Southern Miss)

Big East (11)
Big Ten (6)
SEC (5)
Big 12 (5)
MWC (4)
ACC (4)
C-USA (3)
Pac-10 (3)
A-10 (2)
Colonial (2)
Ivy (2)
Horizon (1)
MVC (1)
WAC (1)
WCC (1)

Remaining Automatics (16)
Unclaimed Slots (2 - reserved for party crashers)

Compare my bracket to CBS Sports Bracketology and many others at Bracket Project's Bracket Matrix.

Please comment! I will assume you are 100% satisfied with this bracket if you don't!

 

Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com