Tag:Schmolik 64
Posted on: March 7, 2012 8:07 am
Edited on: March 7, 2012 10:53 pm
 

Schmolik 64 Update (3/7/12 AM)

Hello, college basketball fans!

Welcome to the latest Schmolik 64 update. 

Since several leagues have crowned champions since my last bracket, I updated it. For small conferences which have yet to crown their champion, I will list the league first, followed by my projected champion.

Here's the bracket update for March 7, 2012.

Dates:Opening Weekend: Thur/Sat March 15-17, Fri/Sun March 16-18
Regionals: Thur/Sat March 22-24, Fri/Sun March 23-25

SOUTH REGIONAL (Atlanta, GA -- Fri/Sun)


Louisville, KY -- Thur/Sat
(1) Kentucky (30-1) vs. (16) SWAC--Mississippi Valley State (18-12)/ Western Kentucky (15-18) 
(8) Purdue (20-11) vs. (9) Cincinnati (22-9) 

Portland, OR -- Thur/Sat
(5) UNLV (25-7) vs. (12) West Virginia (19-12)
(4) Florida State (21-9) vs. (13) Texas (19-12) /  Xavier (19-11) 

Nashville, TN -- Fri/Sun
(6) Creighton (28-5) vs. (11) Mississippi State (21-10)
(3) Georgetown (22-7) vs. (14) South Dakota State (25-7)

Columbus, OH -- Fri/Sun
(7) Memphis (23-8) vs. (10) Colorado State (18-10) 
(2) Michigan State (23-7) vs. (15) Detroit (20-13)

WEST REGIONAL (Phoenix, AZ -- Thur/Sat)


Greensboro, NC -- Fri/Sun
(1) North Carolina (27-4) vs. (16) MEAC--Savannah State (19-10)/America East--Stony Brook (21-8)
(8) Iowa State (22-9) vs. (9) Virginia Commonwealth (28-6)

Nashville, TN -- Thur/Sat
(5) Murray State (27-1) vs. (12) Drexel (27-5)/South Florida (18-12)
(4) Wisconsin (23-8) vs. (13) Davidson (23-7)

Louisville, KY -- Thur/Sat
(6) St. Mary's (25-5)  vs. (11) Connecticut (18-12) 
(3) Michigan (22-8) vs. (14) Patriot--Bucknell (23-8)

Omaha, NE -- Fri/Sun
(7) San Diego State (22-6)   vs. (10) Virginia (22-8)
(2) Missouri (27-4) vs. (15) Big Sky--Montana (21-6)

EAST REGIONAL (Boston, MA -- Thur/Sat)


Pittsburgh, PA -- Thur/Sat
(1) Syracuse (30-1) vs. (16) UNC-Asheville (21-9) 
(8) New Mexico (23-6)  vs. (9) Kansas State (21-9)

Albuquerque, NM -- Thur/Sat
(5) Wichita State (26-5) vs. (12) BYU (23-8)
(4) Indiana (24-7) vs. (13) Big West--Long Beach State (22-8)

Albuquerque, NM -- Thur/Sat
(6) Florida (22-9)   vs. (11) California (23-8)
(3) Baylor (24-6) vs. (14) WAC--Nevada (23-5)

Greensboro, NC -- Fri/Sun
(7) Louisville (22-9) vs. (10) St. Louis (24-6)
(2) Duke (26-5) vs. (15) MAAC--Loyola, MD (23-8)

MIDWEST REGIONAL (St. Louis -- Fri/Sun)


Omaha, NE -- Fri/Sun
(1) Kansas (26-5) vs. (16) UT-Arlington (22-7)
(8) Alabama (20-10) vs. (9) Southern Miss (22-7)

Portland, OR -- Thur/Sat
(5) Notre Dame (21-10) vs. (12) Washington (21-9)
(4) Temple (24-6) vs. (13) Belmont (26-7)

Columbus, OH -- Fri/Sun
(6) Vanderbilt (21-10)  vs. (11) Northwestern (18-12) 
(3) Marquette (25-6) vs. (14) MAC--Akron (20-10)

Pittsburgh, PA -- Thur/Sat
(7) Gonzaga (25-6) vs. (10) Harvard (25-4)
(2) Ohio State (25-6) vs. (15) Northeast-LIU-Brooklyn (24-8)

Bids by Conference
Big East: 9
Big Ten: 7
Big 12: 6
SEC: 5
ACC: 4
MWC: 4
A-10: 3
WCC: 3
MVC, C-USA, Pac-12, CAA: 2 each
One bid: 19

Compare my bracket to CBS Sports Bracketology and many others at Bracket Project's Bracket Matrix.

Remember to comment! If you think a team or teams that are out should be in or teams are in should be out, let me hear from you!

Come back Selection Sunday for my final 2012 Schmolik 64!
Posted on: March 13, 2011 5:07 pm
Edited on: March 13, 2011 6:18 pm
 

Final 2011 Schmolik 64!

Hello, college basketball fans!

It is time to start the road to Houston and this year's Final Four! Before seeing the actual NCAA bracket, here is the 18th annual Schmolik 64 (yes, I've been doing it since they actually had only 64 teams). I am like the Big Ten in my name, I am keeping the "64".

I am not going to reveal the First Four matchups, you will have to wait until the very end to see who the last four teams in the field are. I figure it will add to the drama. I introduce the regions in the pre-Big Ten Tournament order of No. 1 seeds. You'll have to flip through to see who they are!

* Automatic qualifier

EAST REGIONAL (Newark, NJ Fri./Sun. March 25-27)

Cleveland, OH (Fri./Sun. March 18-20)

No. 1 Ohio State* (32-2) vs. No. 16 First Four???

No. 8 UNLV (24-8) vs. No. 9 Villanova (21-11)

Denver, CO (Thur./Sat. March 17-19)

No. 5 Arizona (27-7) vs. No. 12 Harvard (21-6)

No. 4 Syracuse (26-7) vs. No. 13 First Four???

Washington, DC (Thur./Sat. March 17-19)

No. 6 Vanderbilt (23-10) vs. No. 11 Richmond* (27-7)

No. 3 Connecticut* (26-9) vs. No. 14 St. Peter's* (20-13)

Charlotte, NC (Fri./Sun. March 18-20)

No. 7 Texas A&M (23-8) vs. No. 10 Michigan (19-13)

No. 2 North Carolina (26-7)  vs. No. 15 Boston University* (21-13)


SOUTHWEST REGIONAL (San Antonio, TX Fri./Sun. March 25-27)

Tulsa, OK (Fri./Sun. March 18-20)

No. 1 Kansas* (32-2) vs. No. 16 UNC-Asheville* (16-13)

No. 8 Washington* (23-10) vs. No. 9 Gonzaga* (22-9)

Tucson, AZ (Thur./Sat. March 17-19)

No. 5 West Virginia (20-11) vs. No. 12 Princeton* (24-6)

No. 4 Wisconsin (23-8) vs. No. 13 Indiana State* (19-13)

Washington, DC (Thur/Sat March 17-19)

No. 6 Old Dominion* (27-6) vs. No. 11 Illinois (19-13)

No. 3 Louisville (25-9) vs. No. 14 Bucknell* (25-8)

Tampa, FL (Thur./Sat. March 17-19)

No. 7 Temple (25-7) vs. No. 10 Marquette (20-14)

No. 2 Kentucky* (25-8) vs. No. 15 Wofford* (21-12)


SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
(New Orleans, LA Thur./Sat. March 24-26)

Charlotte, NC (Fri./Sun. March 18-20)

No. 1 Duke* (30-4) vs. No. 16 Hampton* (23-8)

No. 8 George Mason (26-6) vs. No. 9 Missouri (22-10)

Tampa, FL (Thur/Sat March 17-19)

No. 5 St. John’s (21-11) vs. No. 12 Memphis* (25-9)

No. 4 Florida (26-7) vs. No. 13 Oakland* (24-9)

Denver, CO (Thur./Sat. March 17-19)

No. 6 Kansas State (21-10) vs. No. 11 Michigan State (18-14)

No. 3 BYU (29-4) vs. No. 14 Morehead State* (22-9)

Chicago, IL (Fri./Sun. March 18-20)

No. 7 Xavier (24-7) vs. No. 10 Tennessee (19-14)

No. 2 Notre Dame (26-6) vs. No. 15 Akron* (22-12)


WEST REGIONAL
(Anaheim, CA Thur./Sat. March 24-26)

Cleveland, OH (Fri./Sun. March 18-20)

No. 1 Pittsburgh (27-5) vs. No. 16 First Four???

No. 8 Butler* (22-9) vs. No. 9 UCLA (22-10)

Chicago, IL (Fri./Sun. March 18-20)

No. 5 Georgetown (21-10) vs. No. 12 First Four???

No. 4 Purdue (25-7) vs. No. 13 Belmont* (30-4)

Tulsa, OK (Fri./Sun. March 18-20)

No. 6 Cincinnati (25-8) vs. No. 11 Florida State (21-10)

No. 3 Texas (27-7) vs. No. 14 LIU-Brooklyn* (27-5)

Tucson, AZ (Thur./Sat. March 17-19)

No. 7 Utah State* (29-3) vs. No. 10 Penn State (19-14)

No. 2 San Diego State* (30-2) vs. No. 15 Northern Colorado* (19-10)


First Four Games

All games in Dayton, OH

Automatic Bids

Tue. March 15 6:30pm

East Regional No. 16 : Tex-San Antonio* (16-13) vs. Ark Little Rock* (17-16)

Winner plays Ohio State in Cleveland, OH Fri. March 18

Wed. March 16 6:30pm

West Regional No. 16 - Alabama State* (15-17) vs. UC Santa Barbara* (16-13) 

Winner plays Pittsburgh in Cleveland, OH Fri. March 18

Last Four Teams In

Tue. March 15 9pm

East Regional No. 13: Alabama (21-11) vs. Missouri State (25-8) 

Winner plays Syracuse in Denver, CO Thur. March 17

Wed. March 16 9pm

West Regional No. 12: Colorado (20-13) vs. UAB (22-8)

Winner plays Georgetown in Chicago, IL Fri. March 18

Bubble Burst

Cleveland State, St. Mary's, Georgia, Virginia Commonwealth, Clemson, Boston College, Virginia Tech (sorry Seth!), USC


Final Four Matchups

Ohio State is the No. 1 overall seed. Kansas is the No. 2 overall seed. Duke is the No. 3 overall seed. Pittsburgh is the No. 4 overall seed.

East vs. West

Southwest vs. Southeast

No. 1 seeds:

Ohio State (East)

Kansas (Southwest)

Duke (Southeast)

Pittsburgh (West)

Bids By Conference

Big East: 11

Big Ten: 7

Big 12: 6

SEC: 5

ACC: 3

Pac-10: 3

A-10: 3

MWC: 3

Colonial: 2

Conference USA: 2

Ivy: 2

Missouri Valley: 2

One bid conferences: 19

 

Thanks for reading!

Posted on: March 9, 2011 7:20 am
Edited on: March 9, 2011 6:03 pm
 

Schmolik 64 Update (3/9/11)

Hello, college basketball fans!

Welcome to the March 9, 2011 update of the Schmolik 64.

Small tweaks from the Monday update to include the auto bids from the last two days and the first day of the Big East Tournament. Villanova has to be considered a bubble team now after choking last night. Clearly they have reasons to be left out but they still have many quality wins as reasons to be left in.

Also, since Gonzaga is now officially in, one team had to get the boot. The last team I put in Monday was Memphis and one reason was they beat Gonzaga. Well since Gonzaga now is an automatic bid, Memphis loses the head to head edge in bubble competition and is eliminated.

Dates:

Opening Weekend: Thur/Sat March 17-19, Fri/Sun March 18-20

Regionals: Thur/Sat March 24-26, Fri/Sun March 25-27

* Clinched Automatic Bid

Wednesday's games not included in record. 

EAST REGIONAL (Newark, NJ - Fri/Sun)

Cleveland, OH (Fri/Sun)

(1) Ohio State (29-2) vs. (16) First Four: Bethune Cookman / MEAC (16-11) vs. McNeese State / Southland (15-10)

(8) UCLA (22-9) vs. (9) Butler * (22-9)

Washington, DC (Thur/Sat)

(5) Texas A&M (22-7) vs. (12) St. Mary's (22-7)

(4) Syracuse (25-6) vs. (13) First Four: Missouri State (25-8) vs. Virginia Tech (19-10)

Washington, DC (Thur/Sat)

(6) Temple (24-6) vs. (11) Michigan (18-12)

(3) Louisville (23-8) vs. (14) LIU-Brooklyn / Northeast (26-5)

Charlotte, NC (Fri/Sun)

(7) Connecticut (21-9) vs. (10) Georgia (20-10)

(2) North Carolina (24-6) vs. (15)  St. Peter's* (20-13)



WEST REGIONAL (Anaheim, CA - Thur/Sat)

Chicago, IL (Fri/Sun)

(1) Notre Dame (25-5) vs. (16) Boston University / America East (20-13)

(8) Missouri (21-9)  vs. (9)  Tennessee (18-13)

Denver, CO (Thur/Sat)

(5) Arizona (25-6) vs. (12) Richmond (24-7)

(4) Wisconsin (23-7) vs. (13) Oakland* / Summit (22-9)

Tulsa, OK (Fri/Sun)

(6) Georgetown (21-9) vs. (11) Gonzaga * (23-9)

(3) Texas (25-6) vs. (14) Morehead State* / Ohio Valley (22-9)

Denver, CO (Thur/Sat)

(7) Vanderbilt (21-9) vs. (10) Illinois (19-12)

(2) Brigham Young (27-3) vs. (15) Long Beach State / Big West (18-10)

 

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL (New Orleans, LA - Thur/Sat)

Cleveland, OH (Fri/Sun)

(1) Pittsburgh (27-4) vs. (16) First Four: Arkansas-Little Rock* / Sun Belt (16-16) vs. Texas Southern / SWAC (18-11)

(8) UNLV (23-7) vs. (9) Florida State (21-9)

Tucson, AZ (Thur/Sat)

(5) Kansas State (21-9) vs. (12) Washington (20-10)

(4) Kentucky (22-8) vs. (13) Indiana State * / Missouri Valley (19-13)

Chicago, IL (Fri/Sun)

(6) Cincinnati (24-7) vs. (11) Harvard / Ivy (21-5)

(3) Purdue (25-6) vs. (14) Kent State / MAC (20-10)

Charlotte, NC (Fri/Sun)

(7) Old Dominion * (26-6)  vs. (10) Villanova (21-10)

(2) Duke (27-4) vs. (15) Wofford * / Southern (21-12)

 

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL (San Antonio, TX -  Fri/Sun)

Tulsa, OK (Fri/Sun)

(1) Kansas (29-2) vs. (16) UNC Asheville * / Big South (16-13)

(8) George Mason (26-6) vs. (9) UAB (22-7)

Tampa, FL (Thur/Sat)

(5) Xavier (24-6) vs. (12) First Four: Clemson (20-10) vs. Penn State (16-13)

(4) St. John's (20-10) vs. (13) Belmont * / Atlantic Sun (30-4)

Tampa, FL (Thur/Sat)

(6) West Virginia (20-10) vs. (11) Michigan State (16-13)

(3) Florida (24-6) vs. (14) Bucknell / Patriot (24-8)

Tucson, AZ (Thur/Sat)

(7) Utah State (27-3) vs. (10) Boston College (19-11)

(2) San Diego State (27-2) vs. (15) Northern Colorado / Big Sky (17-10)

 
By Seed (East/Southeast/Southwest/West)

1. Ohio State, Pittsburgh. Kansas, Notre Dame
2. North Carolina, Duke, San Diego State, BYU
3. Louisville, Purdue, Florida, Texas
4. Syracuse, Kentucky, St. John's, Wisconsin
5. Texas A&M, Kansas State, Xavier, Arizona
6. Temple, Cincinnati, West Virginia, Georgetown
7. Connecticut, Old Dominion*, Utah State, Vanderbilt
8. UCLA, UNLV, George Mason, Missouri
9. Butler*, Florida State, UAB, Tennessee
10. Georgia, Villanova, Boston College, Illinois
11. Michigan, Harvard, Michigan State, Gonzaga*
12. St. Mary's, Washington, Clemson/Penn State, Richmond
13. Missouri State/Virgina Tech, Indiana State*, Belmont*, Oakland*
14. LIU-Brooklyn, Kent State, Bucknell, Morehead State*
15. St. Peter's*, Wofford*, Northern Colorado, Long Beach State
16. Bethune Cookman/McNeese State, Ark Little Rock*/Texas Southern, UNC Asheville*, Boston University

RPI Numbers according to CBS Sports RPI

Lowest RPI at large berth: Virginia Tech (65)

Lowest RPI at large berth, non First Four: Michigan (56)

Highest RPI not selected: Memphis (38)

RPI in top 50 not selected: Memphis (38), Cleveland State (41), Colorado State (43), Virginia Commonwealth (T49), Princeton (T49)

RPI below 50 at large berths, non First Four: Michigan (56), Richmond (58)

First Four: Missouri State (42), Penn State (55), Clemson (60), Virginia Tech (65) 

 

Bids By Conference:

Big East (10)

Big Ten (7)

ACC (6)

Big 12 (5)

SEC (5)

Pac-10 (3)

MWC (3)

A-10 (3)

Colonial (2)

WCC (2)

MVC (2)

One Team (for now): (20)

No. 1 Seed Ranks: No. 1 Ohio State, No. 2 Pittsburgh, No. 3 Kansas, No. 4 Notre Dame (East vs. West and Southeast vs. Southwest in Final Four)

Compare my brackets to CBS Sports Bracketology and others at the Bracket Project's Bracket Matrix.

Remember to comment! If you think a team or teams that are out should be in or vice versa, let me hear from you!

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 9, 2010 12:42 am
Edited on: March 9, 2010 12:43 am
 

Schmolik 64 Update (Early Morning, 3/9/10)

Hello, college basketball fans!

This is the next to last Schmolik 64 Update for 2010. Stay tuned on Championship Sunday for the final Schmolik 64. This bracket will list all 65 teams. For one bid conferences, I chose the highest seeded team remaining.

Records as of Monday night games.

Schedule:
1st/2nd: Thur/Sat March 18-20, Fri/Sun March 19-21
Regionals: Thur/Sat March 25-27, Fri/Sun March 26-28
* Automatic Bid to NCAA's

MIDWEST REGIONAL (St. Louis - Fri/Sun)
Oklahoma City, OK - Thur/Sat
1 Kansas (29-2) vs 16 Winthrop * (17-13)
8 Northern Iowa * (28-4) vs 9 California (21-9)

Spokane, WA - Fri/Sun
5 Georgetown (20-9) vs 12 Kent State (22-8)
4 Maryland (22-7) vs 13 Murray State * (28-4)

Jacksonville, FL - Fri/Sun
6 Xavier (23-7) vs 11 Siena * (27-6)
3 Pittsburgh (24-7) vs 14 Oakland (23-8)

Milwaukee, WI - Fri/Sun
7 Oklahoma State (21-9) vs 10 UNLV (22-7)
2 Purdue (26-4) vs 15 Troy (17-11)

WEST REGIONAL (Salt Lake City - Thur/Sat)

Jacksonville, FL - Fri/Sun
1 Duke (26-5) vs 16 Vermont (24-9)
8 Missouri (22-9) vs 9 Louisville (20-11)

Spokane, WA - Fri/Sun
5 Tennessee (23-7) vs 12 San Diego State (20-8)
4 Wisconsin (23-7) vs 13 Arizona State (22-9)

Providence, RI - Thur/Sat
6 Texas (23-8) vs 11 Virginia Tech (23-7)
3 Villanova (24-6) vs 14 Wofford * (25-8)

San Jose, CA - Thur/Sat
7 Gonzaga (25-6) vs 10 Utah State (24-6)
2 New Mexico (28-3) vs 15 UC-Santa Barbara (17-9)

Midwest vs West in Final Four, South vs East in Final Four

SOUTH REGIONAL (Houston - Fri/Sun)

Buffalo, NY - Fri/Sun
1 Syracuse (28-3) vs 16 Play In Winner - Lehigh (21-10) vs Jackson State (18-11)
8 Florida State (22-8) vs 9 Old Dominion * (26-8)

New Orleans, LA - Thur/Sat
5 Vanderbilt (22-7) vs 12 Memphis (23-8)
4 Texas A&M (21-8) vs 13 Cornell * (25-4)

Oklahoma City, OK - Thur/Sat
6 Butler (27-4) vs 11 Georgia Tech (18-11)
3 Kansas State (23-6) vs 14 Weber State (17-9)

Providence, RI - Thur/Sat
7 Richmond (24-7) vs 10 Marquette (20-10)
2 Ohio State (24-7) vs 15 Morgan State (24-9)

EAST REGIONAL (Syracuse, NY - Thur/Sat)

Milwaukee, WI - Fri/Sun
1 Kentucky (29-2) vs 16 Quinnipiac (23-8)
8 Wake Forest (19-9) vs 9 Texas El Paso (24-5)

San Jose, CA - Thur/Sat
5 Temple (26-5) vs 12 Notre Dame (21-10)
4 Michigan State (24-7) vs 13 Washington (21-9)

New Orleans, FL - Thur/Sat
6 BYU (27-4) vs 11 Florida (20-11)
3 Baylor (23-6) vs 14 Sam Houston State (18-7)

Buffalo, NY - Fri/Sun
7 Clemson (21-9) vs 10 St. Mary's * (25-5)
2 West Virginia (24-6) vs 15 E. Tennessee State * (19-14)

Big East: 8 (Syr, WV, Pitt, Vill, GTown, Lville, Marq, ND)
Big 12: 7 (Kan, KSU, Bay, A&M, Tex, OSU, Mo)
ACC: 7 (Duke, Md, Clem, FSU, WF, VaT, GaT)
Big 10: 4 (Pur, OSU, MSU, Wisc)
SEC: 4 (Ky, Vbilt, Tenn, Fla)
MWC: 4 (NM, BYU, UNLV, SDSt)
A-10: 3 (Temp, Xav, Rich)
Pac-10: 3 (Cal, ASU, Wash)
C-USA: 2 (UTEP, Mem)
WCC: 2 (Gonz, St. M)

Remaining: 21 (Horizon, MVC/N Iowa, Colonial/ODU, WAC, Metro Atl/Siena, MAC, Ivy/Cornell, Ohio V/Murray State, Big Sky, Summit, Southern/Wofford, S'land, AtlSun/E Tenn State, MEAC, Sun Belt, Big West, Big South/Winthrop, Northeast, America East, Patriot, SWAC)

Other at large candidates: Rhode Island, UAB, Wichita State, Seton Hall, South Florida, Illinois (RPI is in the 70's but have 4 top 50 wins, 3 top 25 and Clemson, which is close).

No bracket updates this week until the final bracket but stay tuned for bubble updates and other blog entries.

Category: NCAAB
Tags: Schmolik 64
 
Posted on: February 15, 2010 9:11 pm
Edited on: February 15, 2010 9:24 pm
 

Schmolik 64 Update (2/15/2010)

Hello, college basketball fans!

This is my first Schmolik 64 Update for 2010.

Only the top 12 seeds are listed. I don't seed 13-16 until Championship Week. Records as of 2/14/10.

MIDWEST REGIONAL (St. Louis, MO - Fri/Sun March 26-28)

Oklahoma City, OK (Thur/Sat March 18-20)
1 Kansas (24-1) vs 16
8 Maryland (15-7) vs 9 Dayton (17-7)

Spokane, WA (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
5 Pittsburgh (19-6) vs 12 Florida (17-8)
4 Butler (23-4) vs 13

Providence, RI (Thur/Sat March 18-20)
6 Xavier (17-7) vs 11 Florida State (18-7)
3 Georgetown (18-6) vs 14

Milwaukee, WI (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
7 Texas (20-5) vs 10 UNLV (18-6)
2 Purdue (20-3) vs 15

WEST REGIONAL (Salt Lake City, UT - Thur/Sat March 25-27)

Buffalo, NY (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
1 Syracuse (24-2) vs 16
8 Virginia Tech (20-4) vs 9 Siena (22-5)

Spokane, WA (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
5 California (17-8) vs 12 Oklahoma State (17-7)
4 Gonzaga (20-4) vs 13

San Jose, CA (Thur/Sat March 19-21)
6 Wisconsin (19-6) vs 11 Charlotte (18-6)
3 New Mexico (23-3) vs 14

Oklahoma City, OK (Thur/Sat March 19-21)
7 Tennessee (18-6) vs 10 Clemson (18-7)
2 Kansas State (19-4) vs 15

Midwest vs West in Final Four

SOUTH REGIONAL (Houston, TX - Fri/Sun March 26-28)

Milwaukee, WI (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
1 Kentucky (24-1) vs 16
8 Rhode Island (19-5) vs 9 Old Dominion (20-7)

San Jose, CA (Thur/Sat March 18-20)
5 Texas A&M (17-6) vs 12 Marquette (16-8)
4 Wake Forest (17-5) vs 13

Jacksonville, FL (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
6 Baylor (18-5) vs 11 St. Mary's (20-5)
3 Ohio State (20-6) vs 14

Buffalo, NY (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
7 Northern Iowa (22-3) vs 10 Georgia Tech (16-7)
2 West Virginia (19-5) vs 15

EAST REGIONAL (Syracuse, NY - Thur/Sat March 25-27)

Providence, RI (Thur/Sat March 18-20)
1 Villanova (22-2) vs 16
8 Richmond (20-6) vs 9 Missouri (18-7)

New Orleans, LA (Thur/Sat March 18-20)
5 Michigan State (20-6) vs 12 Utah State (19-6)
4 Vanderbilt (18-5) vs 13

New Orleans, LA (Thur/Sat March 18-20)
6 BYU (22-3) vs 11 Illinois (17-9)
3 Temple (20-5) vs 14

Jacksonville, FL (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
7 Louisville (16-9) vs 10 Texas El Paso (19-5)
2 Duke (21-4) vs 15

ACC: 7 (Duke, WF, Md, VaT, GaT, Clem, FSU)
Big East: 7 (Vill, Syr, WV, G Town, Pitt, Lville, Marq)
Big 12: 7 (Kan, KSU, A&M, Bay, Tex, Mo, OSU)
A-10: 6 (Temp, Xav, RI, Rich, Day, Charl)
Big 10: 5 (Pur, OSU, MSU, Wisc, Ill)
SEC: 4 (Ky, Vbilt, Tenn, Fla)
MWC: 3 (NM, BYU, UNLV)
WCC: 2 (Gonz, St. M)
One Bid: 7 (Butl, Cal, N Iowa, ODU, UTEP, Siena, USU)

Conferences represented: 15 (48 teams)
Remaining automatic bids: 16
Remaining at large: 1

Candidates for at large: San Diego State, UAB, Cincinnati, Memphis, Wichita State, Mississippi State, Mississippi, Cornell (if no automatic)


Category: NCAAB
Tags: Schmolik 64
 
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com